seminars + demonstrations

Attendees of the Mid-America Restaurant Expo have full access to our dynamic exhibit hall, where more than 350 booths and displays will be showcasing their equipment and sharing their edibles. But for no extra charge, they also have full access to an incredible lineup of 50+ educational and business-building seminars. Expo programming will focus on the innovation, technology and trends transforming the food service industry.

Questions? Please contact Shoshanna Gross at sgross@ohiorestaurant.org or call (877) 265-7469.

Sample Schedule, Day One

8:00 a.m.

Attendee Registration Opens

Hall B

8:30 a.m.

The Expo Café

Network with your peers over coffee prior to the show

Outside Exhibit Hall B

9:00 a.m.

Pizza Pizzazz Competition

Competition Area

10:00 a.m.

Show Floor Opens

 

10:15 a.m.

Breaking Barriers: discussing the benefits of second chance training program

Moderated by Yolanda Harris (10TV), Panelists: Brandon Chrostowski, Anthony Berin, and Paula Haines

Tech & Trends Stage

10:15 a.m.

Featured Speaker: Bathrooms, Butts, and Bottom Lines 

Claire Coder (Founder & CEO, Aunt Flow) 

Innovation Stage

10:15 a.m.

Chef Shaun O'Neale 

Season 7 Winner, Master Chef

Demo Stage

10:15 a.m.

Columbus Fire Prevention: Mobile Food Vendor Code

Inspector Kent Wareham, Columbus Fire Department

Food Truck Park

10:30 a.m.

ORA 101 - Learn the full value of an Ohio Restaurant Association Membership

ORA Shareables Stage

11:30 a.m.

Featured Speaker: Sam Quinones 

Author, Dreamland: The True Tale of America's Opiate Epidemic

Innovation Stage

12:30  p.m.

Featured Speaker: The Age of Automation

Tom Grote, Chief Visionary Officer, Edge Innovation Hub

Tech & Trends Stage

12:30 p.m.

Chef Christian Gill - Sysco Sunday Kickoff

Executive Chef, Boomtown Biscuits & Whiskey Bar

Demo Stage

12:30 p.m.

Cocktail Demo: Riff on a Classic

Jesse Hubbard, Westin Hotels

The Craft Stage

12:30 p.m.

ORA Shareables: ServSafe Products

Renee Hoggay, National Restaurant Association

ORA Shareables Stage

12:45 p.m.

Knowing When to Grow: From Pop-up to Brick & Mortar and Beyond

Panel Discussion with Chef Bac Nguyen (Ninja City Kitchen & Bar), Wendy and Letha Pugh (Bake Me Happy), and Prakash Karamchandani (Balance Pan-Asian Grill). Moderated by Roy Getz (Profit Guides, LLC)

Innovation Stage

12:45 p.m.

Mobile Food Technologies

Nik Gandhy, Street Food Finder

Food Truck Park

1:30 p.m.

Cocktail Demo: Integrate Your Bar & Kitchen

Allison Kave, (Co-founder, Butter & Scotch Bar & Bakery)

The Craft Stage

1:30 p.m.

ORA Industry Insights: CDI Tech

Duane Owens, CDI Tech

ORA Shareables Stage

2:00 p.m.

Beyond Paper Straws: Building Sustainability into your Business

Panel Discussion  with Ellery Note (Wendy's), Jim D'Wolf (Sysco), and Luar Romero (Jackie O's Brewing). Moderated by Kyle O'Keeffe (Solid Waste Authority of Central Ohio)

Tech & Trends Stage
2:00 p.m.

Featured Speaker: Martha Hoover 

President, Patachou, Inc.

Innovation Stage

2:00 p.m.

Chef Hideki Harada & Chef Stephen Kovacic

Sysco Sunday demonstrations highlight the range of Cincinnati's food scene

Demo Stage

2:00 p.m.

Operator's Forum 101 - Getting Started and the Basics

Andy Parker (The Sinwich),  Andrew Thompson (Seven Little Sliders) 
Rob & Christie McClaskey (Put it In Your Face Sandwich Truck),
Chris Shirk (Chris' Snack Shack)

Food Truck Park

2:30 p.m.

Cocktail Demo: Simple Tips to Upgrade Your Bar Program

Christina Basham,  Owner, Bubbles & Agave

The Craft Stage

2:30 p.m.

ORA Shareables: Are You Running Your Business or is Your Business Running You?

Roy Getz, Profit Guides, LLC

 

ORA Shareables Stage

3:30 p.m.

Featured Speaker: Q&A with John Lanni

Co-founder & Owner, Thunderdome Restaurant Group

Tech & Trends Stage

3:30  p.m.

Featured Speaker: Melissa Briggs - Phillips

Founder & Owner, Next Generation Behavioral Health

Innovation Stage

3:30 p.m.

Cooking Demo: Mapi Devyra 

Sysco Sunday demonstrations highlight the range of Cincinnati's food scene

Demo Stage

3:30 p.m.

Build a Better Truck! The Do's and Don'ts of Food Truck Construction

Mike Gallichio, Titan Trucks

Food Truck Park

3:30 p.m.

Cocktail Demo: Freshen Up: Using Fresh Juices & House-made Mixers

Jesse Hubbard, Westin Hotels

 

The Craft Stage

3:30 p.m.

ORA Industry Insights: Navigating the Wild West of CBD
Tanisha Robinson, W*nder

ORA Shareables Stage


Sample Schedule, Day Two

8:00 a.m.

Attendee Registration Opens

Hall B

8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

CONNECT at the Expo Networking Breakfast featuring Industry Influencers

Hilton - Lamp Bar 

9:00 a.m.

Burger Battle Competition

Pre-Registration Required

Competition Area

10:00 a.m.

Show Floor Opens

 

10:15 a.m.

Featured Speaker:  Making the Brand

Matt Fish, Founder and President, Melt Bar & Grilled

Innovation Stage

10:15 a.m.

Chef Bac Nguyen

Ninja City Kitchen & Bar, Cleveland

Demo Stage

10:15 a.m.

Featured Speaker: Developing Effective Social Media Strategies: Engagement + Ads

Leah Eaton, Sr. Account Manager, Belle Communication

Tech & Trends Stage

10:15 a.m.

Operator's Forum 102:  Keep Your Business Rolling

Enrico Margaroli (A Cut Above), Jim Pashovich (Pitabilities), Shelby Long (The Tasty Good), Damian Ettish (Fetty's), Scott Crite (Squeaky's Cheese Curds)

Food Truck Park

10:30 a.m.

ORA Industry Insights -Dorsey & Company Marketing

Julius Dorsey

ORA Shareables Stage

11:30 a.m.

 Building Delivery into Your Business Model

Panel Discussion with Bill Everett (Rusty Bucket), Rakesh Patel (NCR), and Geoff  Madding (NextBite Brands). Moderated by Michael LaMarca (Master Pizza Franchises)

Technology & Trends Stage

11:30 a.m.

Chef Monique Costello
Healthy Living Demo

Demo Stage

11:30 a.m.

From Talk to Action: On Men with Women

Panel Discussion moderated by Rohini Dey (Vermillion) with  Anthony Joseph (White Castle), Ryan Coslett (Jeff Ruby Culinary Entertainment) and Allison Kave (Butter & Scotch). 

Innovation Stage

11:30 a.m.

ORA 101 - Learn the full value of an Ohio Restaurant Association Membership

 

ORA Shareables Stage

11:30 a.m.

The Changing Landscape of State Fire Code & Mobile Food

Bureau Chief Alan Smith, Ohio Department of Commerce

Food Truck Park

12:00 p.m.

Cocktail Demo: Riff on a Classic

Briana Anello & Nick Bohardt, Wheat Penny Restaurant

The Craft Stage

12:30 p.m.

ORA Industry Insights: CDI Tech

 

Shareables Stage

12:45 p.m.

What's Trending in 2020?

Allison Grace, Manager Research & Insights (Technomic)

Technology & Trends Stage

12:45 p.m.

Leading the Way: Accelerate Women's Advancement & Reap the Rewards of Gender Diversity

Panel Discussion moderated by Libby Saylor Wright (Women's Foodservice Forum), Jane Grote-Abell (Donatos), Lisa Ingram (White Castle), Abigail Pringle (Wendy's) and Britney Ruby Miller (Jeff Ruby Culinary Entertainment)

Innovation Stage

12:45 p.m.

Mario Rizzotti, The Italian Culinary Expert

 

Demo Stage

12:45 p.m.

The Importance of Intellectual Property and Food Truck Businesses

Nick Gingo, Renner Otto

Food Truck Park

1:00 p.m.

Cocktail Demo: Batched & Barrel Aged Cocktails

Christina Basham, Bubbles & Agave

The Craft Stage

1:00 p.m.

(Registration at 12:30 p.m.)

Foodservice Safety Training Human Resources: The Foundation of Safety in the Workplace

Laura Morrison, Ohio Restaurant Association & Guests

B131

1:30 p.m.

ORA Industry Insights: Ben's Friends

Shareables Stage

2:00 p.m.

Featured Speaker: The Tipping Point of Inventory Control

Charlie Diebel, BevinCo

Technology & Trends Stage

2:00 p.m.

Featured Speaker: Pushed Out or Copped Out - Empowering Women to  the Vanquish Gaps 

Rohini Dey, Vermilion

Innovation Stage

2:00 p.m.

Chef Liz Faller

Sysco, Cincinnati

Demo Stage

2:00 p.m.

Cocktail Demo

The Craft Stage
2:00 p.m.

FIY (Fix it Yourself)! Simple, Preventative Maintenance to Keep Your Business on the Road

Josh Bishop, Maxi Mobile

 Food Truck Park
2:30 p.m.

ORA Industry Insights: CareWorks Comp

Shareables Stage

4:00 p.m.

Show Floor Closes